School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. The local forge
    There are only two forges in the parish of Kilmachshalan Tom Flatley's who lives in Dunbekin and John Conlan who lives in Dromore.
    Tom Flatley is a (small) smith for the last sixty years. He learned the trade fromhis father John Conlan who learned his trade from Tom Flatley is a smith forty years Flatley's forge is situated in the middle of Dunbekin at the side of the road beside a stream. Conlan's forge is situated in Dromore beside the main road. It is also beside a big river. Both forges are built of stones and mortor with a thatched roof. There are wide doors on every forge
    Jack Dunleavy
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo