School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Bread.
    There was not much bread eaten in olden times, but the amount of bread that was eaten was made from wheat. They grew the wheat on their own land and ground it by querns.
    The querns were two large stones, one situated about two ins. from the ground. The other a bit above the stone on the ground. There was a hole in the upper stone about the size of a bowl. The wheat was left on the lower stone and the upper stone pushed down on it. The upper stone was twisted round and as it was grinding the wheat, it came up in the hole. Before the people used it they sieved it with a sieve. Some of the people remember the querns being used in the district. One man who remembers them is Micheal Connolly of Rathgoonane, Dromore West. There is an old quern
    1. products
    Rita Connor