School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. There was a man named Burns who lived near the foot of the Ox mountains long ago. He had two cows and he used to put them up on the mountains every day. One evening when the cows came home there was a strange cow with them. The next morning he enquired with all the neighbours if any of them lost a cow, but none of them had. So he put the cow up on the mountain the next day with his own cows. That night when he went out to feed the cows at bed-time, he met a little man coming out of the stable and when he went into the stable the strange cow had a load of hay under her head and was eating it, and for ten years he never had to give any feeding to her. He always met the man coming out after feeding her when he was going in feeding his cows. The farmer's wife gathered the cow's milk by itslef, and she had as much butter on the churn as she had on her own tow cows. She had two calves every [year]. At the end of the ten years he was coming home with the cows one evening and when he came within a few fields of the house she turned
    Nora Conlon
    Altans, Co. Sligo