School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. The kind of houses that were in my district long ago were small thatched houses with one small room and a kitchen.
    There was only one window in those houses so that there was little fresh air in them. They were thatched with heather and rushes grown on the mountain. All the houses in olden times had a bed in the kitchen. It was situated in the corner of the house near the fire.
    In every kitchen in olden times there was what was called outshot. This wall was made by building the part of the sidewall nearest the fire out further than the rest of the wall. In this outshot the bed was placed and during the day it was covered in by a curtain.
    This bed was called a "pooch bed". These beds were covered in by a big curtain. Some of the
        1. buildings