Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the parish, one in Grangemore Templeboy Co Sligo and one in Corkhill Templeboy Co Sligo. These graveyards are still in use. They are both square in shape and there is a ruin in each of them. The ruin that is in Grangemore is an old church and there is not much of it still there except one wall that is acting as a boundary wall. The ruin that is in Corkhill was an old meeting house. It is situated inside in the graveyard. Both of them are not level and the graveyard in Grangemore Templeboy Co Sligo slopes to the West and Corkhill Templeboy Co Sligo graveyard slopes to the East. There are trees growing in both graveyard.
    There is one very old tomb in Corkhill graveyard. It is a plain flat stone placed over the grave and there are four small stones one at each end of the flag holding it up off the grave and on this stone is written, William Knoy Corkhill Templeboy Co Sligo died 18 April 1780. That date is nearly blotted off. This tomb is
    Nora Conlon