Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. A funny story
    Long ago there lived a family called Mc Andrews in Dunowla Templeboy Co Sligo. One Saturday night they were all washing their feet together in a big tub to have them clean for the next day, Sunday. When they had them washed none of them knew their own feet to take out of the tub. They waited for some time and did not know what to do. At last a neighbour happened to come in and he asked them what was wrong and they then told him that they did not know their own feet to take out of the tub. Then he told them that he would show then their own feet. So he took a stick and started beating them on the feet and very soon each of them knew their own feet.
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh