Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Bread
    The bread in olden times was made from wheat that the people used to grow themselves. They used to get it made into flour in the local mills, but there was no bran taken off the flour and it was called brown flour. There is one of the mills in Dunnonbraun and two in Dromore West. These mills were built beside rivers as it was by water the grain was ground. Some of the people that were not able to pay to get it ground used to grind it by querns. They used to get two small grinding-stones to which was attached an iron handle. One man used to twist the handle while another man let the corn slip down between the two stones, and while they traveled round the corn was ground. These querns have not been used for the last seventy years.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Conlon