School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Hidden Treasure
    It was supposed that there was Gold hidden under a rock in the townland of Town-a-dremina, Parish of Kilmacshalgan, Co Sligo. This rock is the shape of a trunk and is called the money rock. Four men went to find this treasure - John Quinn Peter Loftus, William Kilgannon, and his brother James Kilgannon all of whom lived in Dunbekin Dromore West Co Sligo. Two of those are now dead. Peter Loftus and James Kilgannon They often heard the old people saying that there was gold under this rock and one of them dreamt on three nights that there was gold under the rock Then early one morning the four of them got crowbars pick-axes and went to turn the rock and dig under it for gold. They dug at it for half a day and after they had their dinner.
    Jack Dunleavy
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo