School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. In the olden times the people did not believe in doctors but their own, but the people nowadays do not believe in the old cures.
    The cure for toothake is that if one meets a frog without looking for him and rub him to one's tooth he will never take it again.
    A burn is cured by rubbing a mankeeper to one's tongue and then by rubbing one's tongue to the burn.
    To cure a sty on one's eye, get ten gooseberry thorns point nine to one's eye and throw away the tenth one and the eye will be cured.
    There is a Holy well in Dunalton Dromore West and in the olden times there were two women cured in it. One was cured of bad eyes and the other was cured of a
    Nora Conlon
    Pat Conlon