School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. The weather can be judged by the seagull. When there is bad weather approaching the seagull comes about shouting for rain.
    The weather can be judged by the blackbirds. When snow is coming the blackbird will come on the streets and they will start chirping for snow. That is a sure sign of snow.
    The winter is coming when the willie-wagtails comes to the streets. When the swallows are flying low that is a sure sign of rain. A bad winter is coming when "you" will see strange crows coming inlands. It is a sign of storm to see the crows flying to the wood.
    This story gives the reason of the robin's red breast. One day when a robin was flying across the hill of Mount Calvary she saw the Jews crucifing Jesus and she went as far as him and she tried to pull (out) the nails out of
    Hugh Golden
    Joan Conlon