School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Written by:- Hugh Golden, Dunowla, Templeboy Co Sligo
    Told by:- Mrs Loftus Dunowla Templeboy Co Sligo
    Old Crafts
    Mary Jane Loftus of Dunowla Templeboy Co Sligo was learning to spin one time and this is the way she was shown how to spin.
    First she used to get the wool and tease it and then to oil it with hair oil. Then she used to card it into rolls. Then she got the wheel and took a roll in her hands and worked the wheel with her feet while the wheel took in the thread and filled the pern. When she had that pern full, she would wind it off. Then she would have about three ounces of single thread and she would spin another pern full and wind it off. Then she would take the two balls of single yarn and let them in together in the spindle and double them. When she would have them doubled she would take it off and wash it and dry it and it would be ready for making socks then
    Hugh Golden
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo