Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Major Hillas of Donecoy Templeboy Co. Sligo which was the landlord in our district had a servant boy and he pretended to be able to foretell. Sometimes what he said came true. One day Major Hillas resolved to try him out. He was after shooting a fox and he put him into a bag and asked him was he able to tell him what was in the bag. The boy was caught at last and he could not know what was in the bag so he said "As long as the fox ran he is caught at last." When Major Hillas heard this he thought he was able to foretell what was in the bag and from that forth he believed he was a foreteller.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Winnie Dunleavy