School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Shops were not common in the olden times. The only shop that was in this district was a shop belonging to John Hart of Dunowla Templeboy Co Sligo. It was a small grocery shop and this man used to have to go to Sligo for stuff with a horse and páralógs. He used to go up and over along the mountain.
    There was an old public house down at Hillas's and it belonged to Theady McGouty. There was an old chapel beside it and every Sunday the men that used to be at mass used to drink in it and Sunday was the day he did the best trade.
    It was considered unlucky to start any work or any business on Saturday in former times. It (is) was also unlucky to (start) buy or sell anything on New-Year's Day or on the first day of the month of May, because it was said one would have no luck in whatever one
        1. trade
    Nora Conlon