Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. The Lore of certain day
    Mondays and Thursdays are lucky days for getting the cure made of head fever and the Rose. There are no lucky days for starting ploughing but it is said that if it started on a Saturday there will come back weather and it will never be finished. It is said that if anyone changes from one place to another on a Friday they will have good luck. There are no "Cross days" known in my district, but if a child is born it is supposed to kill a man and to be cross Whatever direction the wind blows on Hallow Eve night it is supposed to blow the same direction for the Winter. Good Friday is a lucky day for putting down potatoes.
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo