School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 07_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 07_032

In olden times people used to make bread from wheat that grows in the field.s Flour was not made locally. The people used quern in olden times for grinding wheat. There are still some in the country.
    The different kinds of bread that was made was boxty bread. It was made from potatoes and meal the potatoes was bruized up and the meal was shaken on top of them and salt. Milk was added when kneading and if they had no milk water was used.
    A cross was put on the top of the cake to remind us of Christ on the Cross. It is called the "Cross of Christ". The vessel in which the bread was made was called either an oven or a pot oven. Bread
    1. táirgí
    Annie Madden