School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 02_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 02_032

those who found them.
    A great deal of children stand in one line except two children. One of them is called Cinderella and the other is to give out colours to the rest of children. Cinderella goes away from the rest until each of them has got a colour. The girl who gives out the colours calls Cinderella and she comes and says "Tap, tap, tap" and the other girl says "Who comes here?" Cinderella says "The girl with the golden hair" and the other asks "What do you want?" and she says "Some nice colours" The other girl says "What colours?" Cinderella mentions a great
    Máire Ní Loircean