Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One wild wet night in Croboy near my house, the old woman was dipping rushes for the use of the house as they used rush lights that time.
    She had a grisset of boiling fat in the fire and was busy at her work while her man and her two sons and the boy were in bed fast asleep.
    Suddenly the kitchen door opened and a big rough-looking man came in and asked for a night's lodging.
    She told him to sit at the corner and dry himself. He did so and she resumed her business. Soon the stranger fell asleep and snored.
    His "freige thrusty" was open at the neck and the old woman caught sight of the muzzel of a blunderbus sticking out.
    She knew at once that he was a robber (they were plentiful of them) and that he cared to let in his friends and murder the people of the house in the dead of the night.
    She was afraid to cry out so she took up the boiling grisset of fat and poured it down his throat was his mouth was wide open and his head lying against the kettle.
    He fell on the floor and died.
    Then she alarmed the house and when they searched the robber, they found a whistle which