Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother who lived to be 97 often told me that when she was a young married woman an old Cuilleach dressed in faded-looking clothes and wearing a heavy shawl often came in the kitchen while my grandmother was busy in the house work or sewing beside the turf fire. She never knew who this strange old creature was nor did she ever see her except on such visits.
    The old creature always asked for the loan of a shilling which was always given and she promised to restore it soon which she always did.
    One day the Culleach called but my grandmother told her she had no shilling then in the house.
    "Oh yes you have said the visitor: There is one "in the corner of the black box in the room.
    Sure enough my grandmother found the shilling in the place pointed out and gave it to the old visitor who promised as usual to return it and as was her unvariable practice she cautioned my grandmother against coming to the door to look after her.
    A fort was near by and whether the old dame was one of its inhabitants who can tell!
    Patrick Murphy