Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman told me that her aunt when a girl of twenty or so was coming to the wake of a neighbour and on her way she had to cross the hill.
    Coming out of a gap in a ditch she saw the ground thickly littered with silver pieces mostly sixpences.
    She took up some of them in her fingers and examined them closely. They seemed quite good but she replaced them as they had been and passed on her way.
    She remained in the "Barrel" all day and in the eveining while there was still plenty of light she returned by the same path but instead of the silver covering the ground at the gap held only small withered leaves.
    Mrs Catherine Tully