Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Mullagh long ago called Pat Rotchford and he was very handy with his fists and here in Cornakill was a man called Andy Carroll a lot taller and bigger than Rotchford but Carroll was a bit awkward. All the same he could box.
    One time he challenged Rotchford to box him and they agreed to meet in the old lane up the road on a Sunday evening.
    I went to see the fight and so did everyone for miles round.
    Well they shook hands and when they were ready they began, hammer and tongs'
    They fought for as good an hour as ever went round in the clock, I tell you, and in the end, Andy slipped and gave Rotchford a chance to give him one under the breast that knocked the puff out of him and he was stretched for nearly twenty minutes till he gave in that Rotchford was a better man.
    Jack
    Ainmneacha eile