Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago an old woman lived on Mullag Hill facing the lake. She had 3 ducks and they used to go out on the lake everyday.
    One evening it was late when they came home and only two returned and on the following evening only one came home.
    The woman took a boat and went out to search for them. About a half mile out she saw a woman feeding ducks at the bottom of the lake as the water was quite clear.
    She shouted down "They are my ducks.' They are my ducks!
    She had to go home without them but she found a copper dish near by on the shore and she brought it home.
    The next day, the lake woman called and asked for the dish and she said "Give it and you will get back your ducks.
    The hill woman gave her the dish and late in the evening the missing ducks came home but their tails were chipped.
    Ellen Sheridan
    Cuilceach, Co. an Chabháin