Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time two men dreamed of a crock of gold in a fort in [?]. They dreamed of gold when they would be coming near the crock of gold a step would go the road and one of the men would faint. But the other man was not to touch him or he would get no gold. So the next night the two men went to dig for the crock of gold. When they were near the crock of gold a step went the road and one of the men fainted the other man ran to lift him. It was not long till he got better again. They began to dig again but they got no gold. Because they did not do as they were told.
    Thady Smyth
    Corragloon, Co. an Chabháin