Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    class generally are as this couple were not troublesome and were useful to the neighbours for whom the mended broken pots or pans or umbrellas.
    They were known as "Dick and his wife" and their travelling was done between Dublin and Cavan via Navan, Kells, and Dunshaughlin.
    They never failed to attend Mass a Sunday and seemed to live happily enough.
    Their travels are now ended as Dick died of Pneumonia about five years ago and his wife followed him soon after.
    A very tall man known as "Tom the beggar man" used to frequent this district. He wore long coats even in warm weather and walked with a peculiar springing step. His voice was very soft and his smile was perpetual.
    He never troubled about money as the neighbours always provided a meal and a night's lodging in the barn.
    In contrast to him was an old fellow very stooped and having a disagreeable hoarse voice - who was known as "hoarsy".
    He often refused food but always asked for a penny to help pay his lodging. He had the reputation of hoarding money.
      1. daoine de réir aicme