Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dual service of food giver and burden bearer. She gave milk and in the spring did all the harrowing that was to be done on the little farm.
    A local man went to the fair Mohill to buy a backward cow. "Mohill had always the reputation of having great cows."
    This man looked on himself as very well up - that is having a bit of education. He saw the cow he wanted in Mohill Fair and bought her. A number of well up men were present during the bargaining. When the bargain was made and the Scrably man going away he asked the Mohill man when would the cow's time be up.
    "Her time will be up on Garlic Sunday" replied the Mohill man.
    The Scrably man did not know when Garlic Sunday would be, but at the same time he did not want to show his ignorance so he took home the cow. That took place fifty years ago but the cow never calved since.
    Garlic Sunday like Tibbs Eve is neither before Christmas nor after.