Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In calling fowl and domestic animals the old people had a particular call....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Certain whistles etc were and are used to ascertain if animals are in season[?].
    The old sower gave always three shakes to the handful of oats or grass. The first handful was shaken in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.

Shuffle the brogar was a game played at wakes here fifty years ago.

Shuffle the broagar was a game played at wakes here fifty years ago. A ball of hay was made having a stone in the centre.
    The men sat down in a ring in the kitchen with the soles of their boots touching all around. The ball was passed around under the men's legs and one was questioned as to who had it. If he did not give the correct answer he got a stroke of the back between the two shoulders and this was repeated till he guessed the proper position.

Slapping a game also carried on at wakes.

Slapping - a game also carried on at wakes. It was very often performed in this way. A man was taken out on the floor. He closed one eye with one hand and held the other hand out directly before him open. Another man waved a lighted candle in front of his open