Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Andy the point - Andy Reilly lived beside Lough Gowna at a point of land that stretches out in the lake...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As Andy was coming from the fair of Bunlahy, he had to pass Doppings (of evil fame)
    There he saw Peelers on guard so he broke out in poetry:-
    "Good orning Gentle men
    Is it here your stopping?
    Guarding and Protecting Parson Dopping
    You took Macky's oats and thought it no sin
    Now you're guarding the Place with Emergency men
  2. (gan teideal)

1847 - The potato crop here failed completely and the people here had to find some substitute for food.

1847 - The potato crop here failed completely and the people here had to find some substitute for food. Dan O Neill told me that his father and uncle were boys at that time. While digging out the very bad crop in '45 they had to hide any potatoes they dug out- under certain sods.
    The people here lived on roots, Brusk ann and Pig roots - also an herb that grew in the bogs. Luckily they kept the oats in most part- had mills and got it into meal. It seems the turnip crop was very good those years so the turnip and then oaten porriage was the chief food in those bad years. One man heard his father say that a large field called the Black stick field was in turnips in '47 and he saw a crowd of people searching for turnips there. In the distance the people looked like a flock