Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

In this district one hundred years ago cottage industries were in a fairly perfect condition.

In this district one hundred years ago cottage industries were in a fairly perfect condition. Some small trade was carried on in each house. The main employment was tillage. The crops grown were potatoes, oats, [?] and cabbage. The potatoes were used for food in various farms - they were known to be used twenty one times per week by the same individual. The oat crop was threshed with a flail, winnowed on a windy day, and turned into meal in local mills. The miller got as much meal in payment for its grinding and the kilnman got his share of meal (a [?]) for his work in connection with the drying of the oats. Most of the oats (grain) was sold in the market to make money to pay the landlord. The straw was used for thatching the houses and for fodder and bedding.
        1. foirgnimh

The Irishman saw a local wit was and is noted all over the world...