Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

The old men (dead now) factions of the old men here today were very different in many ways...

The old men (dead now), fathers of the old men here today were very different in many ways to their sons. They had a great love and respect for education and the educated. They all loved to hear big long [?] talk and many of them could remember learned phrases they heard from time [??].
    We had one character here that hated to use a small word if he could possibly put in a long one to take its place. He took a pride in using big words and though he had a poor education he eventually succeeded in putting the big words in their proper places.
    One day he walked into a shop here. The shop keeper was a Sniffer and had the box of snuff in his hand as our old man entered [?].
    Stretching forward his fingers with ceremony the old man said:-
    "Please allow me to dip the tips of my digits into your odiferous receptacle and withdraw from thence the pulverised essence that goes to soothe the inhaling nerves of my nasal appendage."
    In other words
    Please allow me to take a pinch of snuff.