Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

On the shore of Loch Gowna beside the village of Scrabby stands the Protestant Church today.

On the shore of Loc Gowna beside the village of Scrabby (Cavan) stands the Protestant Church today. It stands in a circular graveyard, which contains an equal number of Catholic and Protestant tombs. This church was once a monastery manned by the Cistercian Order, but was at first founded by disciples of Columcille and was erected as an auxillary to the Monastery of Inch Mor (Loch Gamna)
    The present townland of Cloone was monastic land. This land was at first given to (?) the monastics (?) by the ruling chief MacKiernan who had his castle on the shore of the lake about a quarter of a mile from the monastery. The ruins of the castle are to be seen today and was inhabited until 1800, after the Battle of Ballinamuck.
    The monastery lands and castle were taken over by Queen Bess as a ruling of the Inquisition of Scrabby 1588. The monks were banished and the church was taken over for Protestant worship and remains so to this day.
    Pallas was the last family to inhabit the castle (Chief Baron Pallas - an authority on English Law was a member of this family)
    The last chief (native) to inhabit it was Brian Oge McKiernan and he is buried beside