Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This Bleach Mill worked in 1847. Mrs OReilly wife of the owner told me what the employees used for food then at the mill. Each evening each man brought home a turnip with him and had the turnip boiled at home. The mid-way meal consisted of the boiled turnip made up in s sort of mash with oaten brághan - then oaten porridge.
  2. Lone Bush. Near each cabin a bush was allowed to grow. The water used in washing the dead of the house was thrown always at the foot of this bush. Respect for the Bush grew with age. It was often banked with stones around the roots. The Bush became sacred.

100 years ago Scrabby had a famous horsefair on the 11th December.

100 years ago Scrabby had a famous horse fair on the 11th December. Horses were raised and trained here. Coming on to fair day, races took place along the shore of Lough Gowna one mile distance. The finishing place was Sidhaun Hill or the Splink.
    The Races of Sidhaun Hill were held every year - water races - The Race was across Lough Gowna from Sidhaun Hill to The Cottage of Cornadrung. The horses galloped to the waters'