Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

Very many old customs still survive here regarding wakes and funerals.

Very many old customs still survive here regarding wakes and funerals. Long ago the wake was an event to be looked forward to. All kinds of tricks good and bad were played and whiskey was plentiful. The reason for the latter was that the dying man's last expressed wish was "Bury me decent".
    Some of the games played were slapping, "The drunken Tailor", and "Mobbing;
    In slapping one man was taken out on the floor, his hands were put behind his back and every one tried its mettle(?) by means of slapping of his(?) work crusted hands. Very often this game ended in an Irishman's holiday ie. a free fight.
    MOBBING still exists. When some one dies the young men come together and agree to "mob" some people at the wake in other words single out some one present there and before all in a half joking way ridicule the doings, sayings work of his seven generations in a biting way, to all appearances to make fun of the person for all the neighbours enjoyment. If the person mobbed is a good