Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal)

Tom Smith of Aughavains born about 1850 told me that in his early years the daily food and carry on...

Tom Smith of Aughavains born about 1850 told me that in his early years the daily food and carry on of the family was quite different to today.
    Then - "We had our own meal (oat ) our own potatoes, cabbage and milk. We went out to work each morning and were called in at 8 o'clock to a breakfast of oaten stirabout and new milk or buttermilk.
    For dinner we had lots of potatoes cabbage and our own bacon. We got no tea but at tea time each evening we got as much as we could eat of oaten bread and sweet milk. Therefore all we had to buy was salt, and incidentally salt was then the cheap article of commerce and was drawn on horse carts from Drogheda whither the natives brought loads of oats for sale. Any money that was made then was put in the oak chest in the corner. The most of it went to the landlord in rent.
    Sowans - [Bull's?] milk was made in the Winter season and taken with the stirabout. Boiled sowans was what was known as Flummery and this was a delicate article of diet given
    Tom Smith
    Aghaveans, Co. an Chabháin