School: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

To bear out my statement here is an example - On one shore of the lake there is a vast stretch of fairly good land almost a peninsula. It is known as the island or Cille Traigh or Cille Traibh. It contains an area of more than a hundred acres. Now one hundred years ago up to twenty families (real old residents) lived on this land. Traces of all their cabins remain and now not even one family lives there, not a human being. Their accumulative knowledge of the water that surrounded them and their people for generations died or departed with them.
    "Where are they all?" I asked a very old man
    "I'll answer you" says he "by asking you another"