School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. Once upon a time there was a gentleman and he kept very fond of peeping into the rooms, but one morning the gentleman was shaving in his stocking feet, with a knife shaped razor. Mary went and peeped into the room. He got such a fright that the razor cut the top off his nose and then the razor fell and cut the top off one of his toes. He said to himself if he would put back the bit that was cut off on his and the bit was cut off his toe back again it would knit. He made a mistake. He just put the bit off his toe on his nose and the bit off his nose on his toe. Afterwards he used to have to take off his boot to blow his nose.
    Nora Hartin
    Portanure, Co. Cavan