School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

The village of Scrabby stands at a distance of ten miles from Ballinamuck where the Irish Hopes died in 1798.

reply was. "Theyre all Pipers"

The Battle of Ballinamuck was fought on an Autumn day in 1798.

The Battle of Ballinamuck was fought on an Autumn day in 1798. When the battle was on three French soldiers got separated from the Main Body and went astray. However they set out to travel in the direction of the River Erne which direction took them straight to the northern end of Lough Gowna. Two mornings later a man at this end of the lake (Masterson) (By the way, I believe Masterson is the real English form of MacKernan) (An national all) (Masterson) by name and went out to his cornfield to reap his oats crop. He had a strange apparition. The Three French soldiers suddenly emerged from under stooks where they had spent the night. They managed to explain their story and state and thus Masterson took them home and that night he took them to the Castle of Pallas. There the thread of my story breaks. No one knows what happened but this I know and have examined. "On the edge of the lake on a lovely raised Bank are side by side the three French men's graves far far away from Sunny France.