School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

At the beginning of the 19th century Scrabby in the banks of Lough Gowna was some times referred to as the fishing village.

(continued from previous page)
    a mean trick played om him by the owner of the meadow. He was given Golliped whiskey in the morning - When he discovered the trick he would not give in, but divesting himself of all clothes but his shirt worked till night - completed the acre - went home and died that night.
  2. (no title)

Andy the point - Andy Reilly lived beside Lough Gowna at a point of land that stretches out in the lake...

Andy the point - Andy Reilly lived beside Lough Gowna at a point of land that stretches out in the lake - uneducated - but [?] by nature and made a couplet in all happenings of his time:-
    He worked for a gentleman called P. S. ONeill.No barley is grown (-not one ear) now, nor for many years, but 60-100 years ago in andy's time it was grown.
    "To cut down your barley we never did fail,
    Sheil, Reilly and Pitey and Daniel ONeill."
    Andy
    The Parsons and Proctors here were unusually hard in their [?] of tithes hence they were hated by the Peasants. When better times came Andy comments:-
    First we had (Parson) Lindsay
    Then we got Skeyne