School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. Once upon a time a girl went to Sallaghan Bog for a bag of turf. She fell into a bog hole and was drowned. After the body was got and the funeral over her brother went to the same bog for a bag of turf and his sister appeared to him again the next evening. The brother went again to the bog and the sister reappeared. The brother was very troubled and did not speak. He came home and told his parents who were very troubled aslo and sent him to Tommy na Sidheóg a witch man who lived in Mullahoran. The boy told his whole story and asked this old man's advice. The old man thought it over and told him to go to the bog the following evening the brother went to the bog and the sister appeared again and the brother spoke to her and she told him she was not drowned at all. That she was only spirited away and that every night to twelve o clock she used to go past the gable of her own house riding a white horse along with an
    Cathal Ó Ragallagih
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Cavan