School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

Tom Smith of Aughavains born about 1850 told me that in his early years the daily food and carry on...

to people in delicate health.
    Fever was common in those days and on recovering from it each patient drank lots of "Boor tree wine."
  2. Many kinds of tricks were played locally around this time. As the potatoes were dug at this time Boxty Dumplings were made in every country house. The women made this dish in this way. A pot of potatoes was boiled first of all. Large potatoes (raw) were grated or rubbed on a grater which was an essential cookery tool in every house. The grater was made of perforated tin. The potatoes boiled and grated were reduced to a fine state. A bonty bag (cotton) was used to squeeze the superfluous water out of the grated potatoes. The boiled and grated potatoes were mixed well in flour to which a little salt was added. The inc[?] was made up in neat balls, placed on a plate and put in this way into a pot to boil. When properly boiled the dumplings were taken out and cooled and eaten with white sauce. Or better still they were sliced thinly and fried on the pan the following morning.

In the bad old times a poor man lived in this district who had a way of his own saying things...

In the bad old times a poor man lived