School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

At the beginning of the 19th century Scrabby in the banks of Lough Gowna was some times referred to as the fishing village.They were planter's mostly e.g. The Laring [?] Family and the Stouts. The women carried the catch from door to door in a creel and sold or peddled it. One Mrs Reilly was a famous fish-seller, she travelled far and looked on Granard as her chief market.
    She had one son - Mickey Dhu.
    Mickey was a remarkable character - he followed up the fish business - and extended it. Every week he attended the market of Granard with his creel of fish, sold his catch and brought back a load of baked bread and sold it to the wealthier inhabitants of Scrabby. He was the only Bread car or Van then. He was noted for speed and stength. He often walked to Drogheda 60 miles and back in two days.
    He was a great mower, - the only mower around who could mow an Irish acre in a day. Father Smith a curate here always got a man's mowing of grass each year for his horse. Mickey Dhu was always employed for that day's mowing and he cut as much in one day as lasted a horse one year. He died after a days mowing, as a result of