School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

point out the place where the men actually dug the hole.
    It is often spoken of by the neighbours that a great-grand-uncle of the present Daniel O'Neill was one of the men who dug for the treasure.
  2. Cornamuckla round hill of the Swine Herds.
    In 1932 - in the Fluagh Bog at the base of this hill, a boar carcase was discovered by turfcutters. Though the authorities were notified no expert examination of the "find" was carried out, so the carcase was reburied at the same spot.
    Hoe-bog in Portanure on left bank of the Erne River - (Floe - Fluagh probably Fliuch) light, spongy turf sod which may account for the name.
    Philip O' Reilly