School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

According to the old people there is hidden treasure somewhere in Mulrick beside Lough Gowna.

According to the old people there is hidden treasure somewhere in Mulrick beside Lough Gowna. At the time the monks in the nearby monastery were disbanded and the church handed over to the Church Body they buried the treasures of the monastery some where in Mulrick.
    "It lyeth between the oaks and the Holly" and that is all that is known of its position.
  2. Tommy, a small boy was hired out for the first time with two old ladies who believed in making a youngster earn his bit and sup. Questioned by a neighbour after some time as to how he liked his new job, he replied curtly:
    It's good enough.
    But they'd have you on the hare's tail all the time = on the run - busy.
    Each night when the hen goes on its roost it is believed that before falling off to sleep she has her mind fully made up to go to Scotland in the morning (where the oats are plentiful) but when morning comes she forgets all about it.