School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

In the bad old times a poor man lived in this district who had a way of his own saying things...

(continued from previous page)
    in this district who had a way of his own of saying things. He always liked bacon. If asked what he had to his dinner he always said cabbage and bacon - never bacon and cabbage. What he meant was that he had lots of cabbage but the bacon was small.
    "Cabbage is no good," he used to say "unless you run the pig through the cabbage."

Hallow Eve night is the night of the year for the Ghost stories.

Hallow Eve night is the night of the year for the Ghost stories. The people believe that still the Ghosts are abroad on that night. It is still believed that the fairies have a glorious time on this night too. This is the night too when country people are led astray:-
    Certain fields are supposed to have stray sods and if anyone should tread on one of these especially on H. E. night he is brought astray on the spot. While astray his visions are glorious.
    A man called Pat went each night by a short cut to a neighbour's house. On this (H.E. Night) he polished his boots in preparation for Mass on the following morning, and then with polished boots set out on his nightly visit. When he was crossing a certain