School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. Rheumatism - Pains - cures.
    To cure cramps place your boots each night soles uppermost beside the fire
    For Rheumatism or leg pains carry a (poirín) - a small potato in your pocket. When the potato is getting wizened replace it with another.

When a cow picks calf that is throws her calf after a period of four, five or six months.

When a cow picks calf that is throws her calf after a period of four, five or six months bearing, the calf was always buried under the threshold of the byre to prevent a reccurance of the misfortune (I saw it done).

If say a pole were put across in a gap leading from one field to another...

If say a pole were put across in a gap leading from one field to another we always spat across the pole before going out under it. We believed that if we did not do this we would never grow any bigger. I feel inclined to do it still.

Once a man was going through a grave yard and coming across a skull he gave it a kick.

Once a man was going through a grave yard and coming across a skull he gave it a kick. When he went home the skull was on the table before him, so he had to take it under his arm and leave it back in the Graveyard. He had to preform the same thing three times