Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Pat Dalton (who wore a whisker) formerly of Gowna got boozed in Gowna and he went home with Patrick Brady, Cloone, Gowna, Co. Cavan. When he got as far as Patrick's house he asked to get a hair cut. Then Patrick got a horse-clippers and cut his hair and one side of his whisker. Then he went to bed with Patrick and slept until morning. Next morning he started for Gowna and he went in to Dan Brady who was a shop boy for Miss B. Reilly. Dan began to laugh at Pat because he had only one half of his whisker. Pat looked at him and "What's up says Pat". Dan could not answer him with the laughing, so he took him over in front of a mirror. Pat gave a leap away when he saw himself and shouted at Dan "In the name of God do you think who am I".
    Kathleen O' Reily
    Mr Dan O' Neill