School: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. Once upon a time Parson Elliott had a dog that he did not want, and he was sending his boy to hang him. On his way to hang the dog he met a very poetic man. The man asked him why he was going to hang the dog, and the boy said he was blind and could not bark. He also asked him to tell him the dog's name and he replied "Tiger". Was he a good dog in his day? asked the man. "He was" said the boy. "So good that in his day a mouse could not stir without him hearing it. The man said to bring back the dog to the parson and tell him that I could not let you hang him". At that the man took out a pencil and made the following verse about the dog. -
    Tiger the dog that impertinent cur,
    He was once in his days and a mouse couldn't stir