Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

in the eye
    Cures of warts, the sty, chin cough ringworm , wildfire etc were common and each district has a sufficient quota of healers.
  2. For these were the people here noted just the same as in other districts, and other Irish counties. When a visitor came in he got the best seat, and got lots of food and also drink of such were to be had.
    If this visitor were making a round of visits he had to eat in every house. If he said in excuse, that he just took his dinner before leaving home, he was always told that he saw the tops of nine chimneys since then and on that account he had got back his appetite.