School: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. The cow is still the most liked animal on the farm, and the old farmer's first visit in the morning still is to look at the cows. In backward districts the red string is often put on the cow's tail as they say "to keep her from being overlooked."
    It is not right to beat a cow or even to hit her. "Never hit a cow with a Boor tree branch or she will milk blood."
    When a cow picks calf, that is throws her calf two or three months before her time, the calf is buried under the door step of the byre as it is said this stops the abortion from spreading.
  2. (no title)

In erecting houses here long ago it was a custom to bury a horse's head beneath the kitchen floor to create an echo.

In erecting houses here long ago it was a custom to bury a horse's head beneath the kitchen floor to create an echo