School: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

1847 - The potato crop here failed completely and the people here had to find some substitute for food.

of crows.

The Wendy night 1839 did dreadful damage around Scrabby.

The Windy night 1839 did dreadful damage around Scrabby. The water level was much lighter in those days than it is now. Most of the valleys were marshy so the people had their cabins mostly on the Hills. These cabins were swept away on the windy night. Hughie Martin lived on the top of Cornagran and on the windy night his hay & oats were swept away a distance of one mile and spread over the Swan lake.
    On that night the roof was taken off the church. It was roofed with hard wood boards about the size of slates. These were all found floating on the lake the morning after the storm 6th Jan. 1839.
    The old houses here were mud wall
    They were constructed in this way:-
    NB Certain men were experts then in the art of erecting a mudwall cabin.
    First a site was selected, taking care it was not on a fairie's [?].
    A deep hole was dug 10' x 20' and Lack clay thrown up. This clay was mixed thoroughly with rushes. The foundation was not dug out but large round stones were laid down first. The the bog oak sticks were got and sunk