Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money to suit him. He would then go to the father of the girl and find out how much money he would he able to give her, if he succeeded in about the marriage with this boy. After much bargain making the match is made and the boy and girl meet for the first time. The wedding day is then arranged and the boy brings the girl to a town to buy a ring for her. The intended bride never tries on the ring as it is considered unlucky. The wedding is held in the bride's and the boy has to go to the bride's home on that morning but they do not drive to church in the same car. After the friends of the bride and bridegroom drive to the home of the bride's parents where the have breakfast awaiting them consisting of cold meat and al sorts of food and drink of every description. They then go for a drive , the bride and bridegroom in the first car and sometimes ten & twelve cars after and all the cheering along the road and when they arrived back at the wedding house they have dinner consisting of bacon and cabbage and geese and chickens and drink of every sort. The dance was then started in the barn and a paid fiddler was engaged for the night and somebody in the crowd went round with the hat collecting money to pay the fiddler. During
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    Baile Nua an Chaisil, Co. an Longfoirt