Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following description of Ballinahinch Fort or cave was given to me by my grandfather James Sweeney Aughavadden NewtownCashel who is still living and aged 78 years.
    There is a fort in the townland of Ballinahinch it is at the back of our house. It is situated near Parson Stewarts farm. This fort is round with a trench outside, and bushes and trees inside. In the centre of this fort there is a cave. This cave was made years ago, when the Danes were in Ireland and during trouble times. They were made with huge stones, with the ends opened out. People made these for their own use. Then the danes and other war men used come to plunder and destroy these caves. The people used to fire out on the end of them. The people used also put in their sheep or stock in the nights in these caves to protect them from wild animals and from other danger. Nowadays there are no wild animals in this country, and these caves are not as nicely decorated as they were long ago. During that time people heard fairies dancing and singing and playing music. After these people left the country. In this fort on certain nights of the year there is music heard playing in the fort. There is also a light seen in this fort on certain nights
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh
    Baile na hInse, Co. an Longfoirt